Hit n Strum Wraps… on to PitchMarket 2010!

Last week we wrapped on Hit n Strum… for the most part. There are still a few minor scenes that need picking up, but for the majority of our team, it’s time to move on. Other gigs are calling, our spouses and loved ones want to see us, and the volunteer members of the crew are down to their last boxes of cereal.

I have to say this was one of the best things I have ever done in my life and I can’t wait to see how it all comes together in the editing room. Half scripted, half spontaneous guerrilla shoot, and all magic.

HS crew photo

Stunt Day Crew Photo

See the older couple on the far left? Those are the director’s parents. His Dad drove the cast and crew around. And his mom (in the sunglasses) made the crew breakfast every morning during the shoot. I’m gonna miss her.

Oh, and that’s their CAR… the one we used in our stunt. They were pretty good sports.

Reporter Glen Schaefer from the Vancouver Province was there on Stunt Day. CLICK HERE for the great article he wrote about our shoot. Very nice spread.

AND NOW…

In addition to getting back to editing my latest feature script, I’m the Program Director for PitchMarket 2010, a professional networking and pitching event happening here in Vancouver on March 6th and 7th. CHECK IT OUT! It’s going to be great. Register now, cuz the first 50 registrants get extra special bonuses you won’t want to miss.

Advertisements

4 Comments

Filed under film biz, pitching your script, screenwriting, workshops

4 responses to “Hit n Strum Wraps… on to PitchMarket 2010!

  1. WOO HOO! That certainly is good news!! It is wonderful to work with great people. Can’t wait to come see it. Cheers to you – and lots of love!

  2. Llama! I miss you and all your Smiling Llama news. Ain’t it great to do what we love?

  3. Great post. Consistency of writing is important. My rituals include sour ju jubes, sushi, milky tea and becoming a Sasquatch – which I will be talking about in a future blog post … ;-j

  4. Hi Jan – I know you’re referring to the post after this one. Thanks for stopping by.

    Love your rituals. Hey, we gotta do what we gotta do! Sasquatch? Well, my curiosity is piqued. 🙂

From my brain to yours

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s